Try the app free

Protein Calculator

How much protein do you need a day? Enter your weight and goal to get your daily protein target and how much to eat per meal.

Your daily protein target

0grams per day
0gPer meal
0kcal from protein
0Chicken breasts (31g each)
Not sure how much protein is on your plate?

Take a photo of your meal and Pic2Chef estimates the protein, carbs, fat and calories for you.

Start free

How much protein do you need?

The official minimum (RDA) is 0.8 g of protein per kg of body weight. That is enough to avoid deficiency, not to perform at your best. Research on active adults points to 1.6 to 2.2 g per kg (0.7 to 1 g per lb) for building muscle and for keeping it while you lose fat.

Protein by goal

Goalg per kgg per lb
Stay healthy0.8 - 1.00.36 - 0.45
Active / endurance1.2 - 1.60.55 - 0.73
Lose fat, keep muscle1.8 - 2.20.82 - 1.0
Build muscle1.6 - 2.20.73 - 1.0
Over 651.2 - 1.50.55 - 0.68

High-protein foods

FoodServingProtein
Chicken breast, cooked100 g31 g
Tuna, canned100 g26 g
Greek yogurt, plain170 g17 g
Eggs2 large12 g
Lentils, cooked1 cup18 g
Tofu, firm100 g15 g

Frequently asked questions

How much protein should I eat per meal?

About 0.4 g per kg of body weight, which is 25 to 40 g for most adults, spread over 3 to 5 meals.

Is too much protein bad for you?

For healthy people, up to about 2.2 g per kg is considered safe. If you have kidney disease, follow your doctor's advice.

How many calories should I eat?

Use our calorie calculator to get your daily calories and full macro split.

How do I track protein easily?

Snap a photo of each meal with Pic2Chef. The AI estimates protein and the other macros, so you do not have to look up every food.